HomeTrainsLastochka

    Lastochka train

    Quick facts about Lastochka train

    • The maximum speed of Lastocka train reaches 160 km/h.
    • Lastocka is a Russian version of the German Desire train designed by Siemens.
    • Lastochka means “Swallow” in Russian - a very fast bird.
    • Lastochka trains first appeared in Russia in 2013, and in 2014 they offered free passenger service in Sochi during the Winter Olympics.
    Lastochka train
    Lastochka train is a modern and faster alternative to Russian 'electrichka' (commuter train). It covers many destinations and connects major Moscow and Saint Petersburg with Nizhny Novgorod, Velikiy Novgorod and many other Russian cities and towns. Each train consists of 5 cars. Seat arrangement is 2+3. Sanitary and hygienic blocks are located in the head cars of the train. Their design allows passengers with disabilities to freely use them. Each car is equipped with a compact air conditioner, located on the roof of the car. Disinfection of recirculation air is carried out with the help of ultraviolet radiation.

    Lastochka train schedule

    RouteFastest tripNumber of trainsPrice from

    Nizhny Novgorod - Moscow

    3h 47m
    2 trains
    1468 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    727Г 07:39 11:26 3h 47m Daily 1668 RUB
    729Г 09:40 13:45 4h 05m Daily 1468 RUB

    Moscow - Nizhny Novgorod

    3h 50m
    2 trains
    1668 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    728Г 07:15 11:05 3h 50m Daily 1668 RUB
    730Г 09:30 13:35 4h 05m Daily 1668 RUB

    Krasnodar - Adler

    5h 16m
    1 train
    1768 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    803С 13:40 18:56 5h 16m Daily 1768 RUB

    Moscow - Vladimir

    1h 39m
    2 trains
    1368 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    728Г 07:15 08:54 1h 39m Daily 1368 RUB
    730Г 09:30 11:14 1h 44m Daily 1368 RUB

    Vladimir - Moscow

    1h 41m
    2 trains
    1368 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    727Г 09:45 11:26 1h 41m Daily 1368 RUB
    729Г 12:00 13:45 1h 45m Daily 1468 RUB

    Moscow - Kursk

    5h 32m
    1 train
    1818 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    723М 17:55 23:27 5h 32m Daily 1818 RUB

    Vladimir - Nizhny Novgorod

    2h 09m
    2 trains
    1368 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    728Г 08:56 11:05 2h 09m Daily 1368 RUB
    730Г 11:16 13:36 2h 20m Daily 1368 RUB

    Nizhny Novgorod - Vladimir

    2h 04m
    3 trains
    1268 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    727Г 07:39 09:43 2h 04m Daily 1268 RUB
    729Г 09:40 11:58 2h 18m Daily 1568 RUB
    733Г 17:55 20:13 2h 18m Daily 1568 RUB

    Chudovo - St. Petersburg

    1h 21m
    1 train
    1168 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    722Я 20:47 22:08 1h 21m Daily 1168 RUB

    St. Petersburg - Chudovo

    1h 18m
    1 train
    1168 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    721Я 07:19 08:37 1h 18m Daily 1168 RUB

    St. Petersburg - Petrozavodsk

    4h 55m
    2 trains
    1868 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    804Ч 06:32 11:52 5h 20m Daily 1868 RUB
    806Ч 18:00 22:55 4h 55m Daily 1868 RUB

    Petrozavodsk - St. Petersburg

    4h 55m
    2 trains
    1868 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    803Ч 06:36 12:00 5h 24m Daily 1868 RUB
    805Ч 18:00 22:55 4h 55m Daily 1868 RUB

    Krasnodar - Rostov on Don

    3h 20m
    2 trains
    1568 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    806Э 07:32 10:52 3h 20m Daily 1568 RUB
    808Э 18:41 22:10 3h 29m Daily 1568 RUB

    Kislovodsk - Rostov on Don

    7h 03m
    1 train
    3122 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    809С 06:07 13:10 7h 03m Daily 3122 RUB

    Maykop - Adler

    5h 20m
    1 train
    2522 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    814Э 18:35 23:55 5h 20m Daily 2522 RUB

    Moscow - Tula

    1h 56m
    1 train
    1418 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    723М 17:55 19:51 1h 56m Daily 1418 RUB

    Tula - Moscow

    2h 00m
    1 train
    1418 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    722М 10:00 12:00 2h 00m Daily 1418 RUB

    Sochi - Krasnodar

    5h 19m
    1 train
    2722 RUB
    Show Hide schedule
    Train № Departure time Arrival time Travel time Departure dates Price from
    804С 12:01 17:20 5h 19m Daily 2722 RUB

    Classes of cariages of the train Lastochka

    Seating carriage

    Seating carriage

    Seating carriages have soft seats and folding tabels like on the plane. There are several classes of seating carriages, which differ depending on included services and seats arrangement.
    Show types of included services

    1st class seat

    Carriage: better arrangement of seats; a/c, bio toilet.

    Standard class seat

    Carriage: seating; a/c.

    2nd class seat

    Carriage: seating; a/c; bio toilets.

    Electronic check-in

    This train supports electronic registration. It means that a ticket which you receive by e-mail is already valid; a passenger should just print it and show on boarding along with the passport.